GRO REGISTRATION: MARRIAGES March 1900 to December 1950
Year Quarter First Name Other Names Partner Registration District Ref 1 Ref 2 Notes
1900 June Charles William
Caistor 7a 1677
1900 June Edith Elizabeth
Henstead 4b 352
1900 June Hannah Mary
Hull 9d 536
1900 June Jeremiah John
Lambeth 1d 560
1900 June Minnie

York 9d 43
1900 September Charles

Nottingham 7b 626
1900 September Edith Mary
Brentford 3a 263
1900 September Howard Ernest
W Derby 8b 924
1900 September Rose

Ashton 8d 999
1900 December Herbert Charles
Smallburgh 4b 134
1900 December Jane Caroline L
Pancras 1b 11
1900 December Mary Beauraic ?
Pancras 1b 218
1900 December Walter

Lewes 2b 377
1901 June Beatrice

Yarmouth 4b 21
1901 June Ellen Georgina J
Lewisham 1d 1860 1360?
1901 June John Charles
Marylebone 1a 1157
1901 June Mary Jane
Hull 9d 537
1901 June Robert

York 9d 118
1901 June Thomas Alfred
Goole 9c 1479
1901 September Ernest

Builth 11b 103
1901 September James Walter
Chelsea 1a 898
1901 December George

Bromsgrove 6c 677 Also listed as 'Empon'
1901 December Maria Elizabeth
Saddleworth 9a 479
1902 March Herbert William T
Norwich 4b 209
1902 March Horace Charles
Louth 7a 1011
1902 June Edith Mary
Birmingham 8d 64
1902 June Henry

Stamford 7a 659
1902 June Mary Ellen
Sculcoates 9d 304
1902 September Agnes Margaret
Yarmouth 4b 16
1902 September Alice

Goole 9c 1247
1902 September Arthur Hey
Thingoe 4a 1561
1902 September Jessie Sophia
Yarmouth 4b 16
1902 September Sarah Ann
Goole 9c 1265
1902 December Albert Raymond
Swindon 5a 38
1902 December Betsy Ann
Birmingham 6d 389
1902 December Emma Jane
Chipping Norton 3a 1959
1902 December Frances Matilda
Totnes 5b 415
1903 March Charlotte Ann
Aston 6d 303
1903 June Kate Maria
Kensington 1a 271
1903 June Kathleen Emily
Toxteth Park 8b 390
1903 June Sarah Isabella
Caistor 7a 1735
1903 June Thomas

York 9d 109
1903 September Albert

Stow-on-Wold 6a 911
1903 September Alice

Sheffield 9c 713
1903 September Florence

Islington 1b 792
1903 September Margaret Emily
Meriden 6d 775
1903 December Florence Flora
Downham 4b 933
1903 December Frances

Pancras 1b 264
1903 December Jeremiah Charles
Rotherham 9c 1202
1903 December Thomas William
Glanford B 7a 1489
1903 December Wilfred Thomas
Eccleshall B 9c 596
1904 March Laura Ellen
Kensington 1a 287
1904 March Rosa Louisa
Mitford 4b 399
1904 June Mary Susannah L
Dover 9a 2175
1904 June Percy Henry
Marylebone 1a 1261
1904 December Edith Emma
Yarmouth 4b 23
1904 December Harry Walker
Erpingham 4b 145
1904 December Henry

Islington 1b 578
1904 December Herbert Horace
Hackney 1b 997
1905 March Henry Thompson
Holborn 1b 833
1905 June George

Stockport 8a 176
1905 June Herbert James
E Ward 10b 1297
1905 June James

Chipping Norton 3a 1951
1905 June Mary Louisa
St Giles 16 1050
1905 June Reginald Calvert
St Giles 1b 1032
1905 June Sarag Florence
Witney 3a 1975
1905 June William Edward
Pancras 1b 118
1905 September Alice

Guisboro 9d 883
1905 September Harold Henry
Sculcoates 9d 321
1905 December Alfred

St Olave 1d 459
1905 December Ellen Maud
Pancras 1b 161
1905 December John Thomas F
Brighton 25 559
1905 December Walter

Kingston 2a 745
1905 December William Alfred
Islington 1b 504
1906 March Florence Isabell
Gateshead 10a 1219
1906 March Henry Algernon
Stockport 8a 108
1906 June Hilda

Middlesboro 9d 1183
1906 June Mary Ann
W. Ham 4a 473
1906 December Charles

Middlesboro 9d 1235
1906 December Charles Thomas
Hull 9d 532
1906 December Herbert Ernest
Woodstock 3a 1971
1906 December Sydney Ernest
Flegg 4b 103
1907 March Ann

Goole 9c 1087 2 identical entries
1907 June Edith Maud
Liverpool 8b 45
1907 June Walter Morris
Hendon 3a 417
1907 June William Thomas
Hartlepool 10a 279
1907 September Alice

Holborn 1b 1469 see 4025
1907 September Clara Alice
Holborn 1b 1469 see 4024
1907 September Elizabeth

St Geo. Han. Sq. 1a 1132
1908 March Albert

Chipping Norton 3a 1357
1908 June Alfred

Chipping Norton 3a 2081
1908 June Alice

E. Preston 2b 737
1908 June Shepherd James H
Dover 2a 2103
1908 June Thomas Wellard
Dover 2a 2124
1908 September Elizabeth

Greenwich 1d 1947
1908 September Ellen Elizabeth
Dover 2a 2275
1908 September Ellen Hulse
Nottingham 7b 673
1908 September Florence Ann
Romford 4a 968
1908 September James

Glanford B 7a 1513
1908 December Beatrice Annie
Goole 2c 1448
1908 December John Henry
Sleaford 7a 986
1908 December Lelia Jenny
Lambeth 1d 596
1909 March Ada Mary
Stamford 7a 477
1909 June Annie

Rotherham 9c 1161
1909 June Mary Elizabeth
Caistor 7a 1693
1909 September Alice Emily
Fulham 1a 598
1909 September Dora Louisa
Edmonton 3a 1198
1909 September Edith Maud
Stow S 4a 1854
1909 September Ethel

Dover 2a 2268
1909 September John Frederick
Kingston 2a 967
1909 September Rosetta

Middlesboro 9d 1121
1909 December Ellen

Worksop 7b 81
1909 December John

Chipping Norton 3a 2045
1909 December Louisa Kate
Caistor 7a 1441
1910 March Henry Robert
Erpingham 4b 117
1910 June Clara Francis
Caistor 7a 1485
1910 June Emma

Oldham 8d 1087
1910 June Evelyn Lucy
W Derby 8b 681
1910 June Jonathan

Birmingham 6d 218
1910 December Charles W
Glanford B 7a 1501
1911 March Elsie

W Ham 4a 256
1911 March Frances C
Chipping Norton 3a 1381
1911 March Sarah A
Caistor 7a 391
1911 June George

Smallburgh 4b 107
1911 June Maud E M
Smallburgh 4b 113
1911 September Clara E
Kings Norton 6c 722
1911 September Grace E
Hendon 3a 698
1911 September Harold C
Rotherham 9c 1279
1911 September Harry H
Glanford B 7a 1557
1911 September Maud A L
Kings Norton 6c 875
1911 December Beatrice

Middlesboro 9d 1345
1911 December Edgar J
Rotherham 9c 1402
1911 December Ethel M
Chipping Norton 3a 2215
1911 December George

Erpingham 4b 159
1911 December Hope

Hull 9d 562
1911 December Maud E
W Ham 4a 148
1912 March Gerald L Boyd Rotherham 9c 796
1912 March Walter
Hill Kensington 1a 201
1912 June Florence E Berry St Olave 1d 397
1912 June Lucy F Pape Caistor 7a 1759
1912 June Thomas W Quartermain Wandsworth 1d 1240
1912 September Annie M Preece Glanford B 7a 1641
1912 September Edith J Clarke Hendon 3a 679
1912 September Edward
Finding Norwich 4b 203
1912 September Eleanor
Bellwood Thorne 9c 1738
1912 September Frank H Burdge Edmonton 3a 1049
1912 September Henry
Phillips Poplar 1c 857
1912 September James
Palmer Hackney 1b 1019
1912 September John
Cooke Glanford B 7a 1693
1912 September Selina
Selby Worcester 6c 628
1912 September Thomas W Ede Tynemouth 10b 459
1912 December Elizabeth A Peters W Ham 4a 214
1912 December Francis
Cook Mansfield 7b 186
1912 December Jane C Ward Nottingham 7b 837
1912 December Mary A Hudson York 9d 119
1912 December Mary A Dann Hertford 3a 1526
1913 March Rosa H Brown Smallburgh 4b 99
1913 June Agnes A Cox Birmingham 6d 450
1913 June Ann
Pratley Chipping Norton 3a 1972
1913 June Lillian J Sark Caxton 3b 831
1913 June Lily
Risdale Bristol 6a 264
1913 June Muriel
Hish Smallburgh 4b 75
1913 June Sarah A E Ash Stamford 7a 689
1913 September Frank
Hollason Kings Norton 6d 169
1913 September Hannah
Hearson Worksop 7b 79
1913 September Julie E Kitson Skipton 9a 52
1913 December Albert E Mudie W Ham 4a 416
1913 December Edith E Hall Kings Norton 6d 99
1913 December Ernest O Potter Marylebone 1a 1307
1914 March Ernest J Williamson W Ham 4a 168
1914 March Kate L Thompson Pancras 1b 147
1914 March Victoria
Welch Hertford 3a 987
1914 March William T Smith Witney 3a 1497
1914 June Alfred W Moore Smallburgh 4b 119
1914 June Charles D Biglin Sculcoates 9d 311
1914 June George
Alden Norwich 4b 333
1914 June James
Carry W Ham 4a 733
1914 June Susanna
Marshall Todmorden 9a 524
1914 June William J Taylor Hempstead 1a 1579
1914 September Constance E Izard Skipton 9a 43
1914 September Frederick H Bezant Erpingham 4b 130
1914 September William J Diggle Saddleworth 9a 551
1914 December Charles W Armitage W Ham 4a 90
1914 December Lucy E Fry Epsom 2a 32
1914 December Martha
Wellington Hackney 1b 968
1914 December Thomas J Charlor ? Caistor 7a 1579
1914 December Thomas W Ward Thorne 9c 1774 A second identical entry
1915 March Ernest
Lenney Sculcoates 9d 203
1915 March Matilda
Collings Wandsworth 1d 967
1915 March Rose M Nash Pancras 1b 91
1915 June Alfred W Bolst Fulham 1a 926
1915 June Arthur
Beeston Newark 7b 1201
1915 June Daisy B Etheridge Kings Norton 6d 109
1915 June Ernest W Holmes Poplar 1c 1119
1915 June Esther
Pratley Chipping Norton 3a 3938
1915 June Henry T Ross Newcastle T 10b 429
1915 June Mary
Smith Islington 1b 1023
1915 June Olive
Fenton Bourne 7a 1083
1915 June Sydney
Garbutt Middlesboro 9d 1519
1915 June Thomas S Melvin York 9d 155
1915 September William J Ricketts Brentford 3a 217
1915 September William
Gibson Mansfield 7b 176
1915 December Albert E West Caistor 7a 2073 2nd name could be 'K'
1915 December Arthur
Ford Mansfield 7b 160
1915 December George W Hart Erpingham 4b 163
1915 December Jacob W Pembroke Yarmouth 4b 1
1915 December Rosa A Moore Dover 2a 3209
1915 December Rosetta
Merrett Farnham 2a 357
1915 December Sarah E Bell York 9d 117
1916 March Annie F Ellis Pancras 1b 268
1916 March Arthur
Hamilton Durham 10a 695
1916 March Ernest
Flush Hartlepool 10a 210
1916 March George
Kizzi Tynemouth 10b 472
1916 June Ethel
Osborne W Ham 4a 527
1916 June Lena
Holbeck Hartlepool 10a 281
1916 June May
Jakes Sheffield 9c 937
1916 September Joshua W Lund Pontefract 9c 225
1916 September Lily
Lamb Sheffield 9c 808
1916 December Annie F Ellis Nottingham 7b 631
1916 December Charles H Beverley Goole 7c 1570 9c?
1916 December Ethel M Dicks Hendon 3a 696
1916 December Frederick W Mills Dover 2a 2440
1916 December George
Atkin Barnsley 9c 414
1916 December Sidney F Hall Aston 6d 831 Reference?
1917 March Agnes M Peters Romford 4a 782
1917 March Cyril W Morton Willesden 3a 458
1917 March Rose
Clark Islington 1b 425
1917 March Winifred
Lucas Rotherham 9c 1022
1917 June Alice
Bateman York 9d 19
1917 June Gerald
Bassindale Doncaster 9c 1351
1917 September Albert A Widdowson Chesterfield 7b 1594
1917 September Lillian R Steed Chipping Norton 3a 2373
1917 September Rose K? Potter Hull 9d 517
1917 December Annah K Turnbull Gateshead 10a 1596 Name checked.
1917 December Edith M Bray Docking 4b 711
1917 December Henry B Larbey Hackney 1b 881
1917 December Lillian
Ridsdale Meriden 6d 1255
1918 March Alice V M Peck Islington 1b 417
1918 March Bertie
Shepherd Erpingham 4b 131
1918 March Sydney J Morrell Gateshead 10a 1614
1918 March Vera A Hall Sculcoates 9d 370
1918 September Dorothy M Gayler Erpingham 4b 167
1918 September Ralph H W Patterson Chertsey 2a 171
1918 December Ethel
Love Reading 2c 1034
1918 December George H Bradbury Saddleworth 9a 486 Reference?
1918 December Maud K J Shelton Erpingham 4b 207 Reference?
1919 March Elizabeth
Welch W Ham 4a 386
1919 March Elizabeth
Hammill? Pontefract 9c 139
1919 March Kate A Baumber Newark 7b 761
1919 March Margaret
Knibbs Biggleswade 3b 614
1919 March Mary E Taylor Nottingham 7b 574
1919 June Mabel
Marsh W Ham 4a 634
1919 June William B Cutts Wandsworth 1d 1667 Initial E?
1919 June William W J Gill Kensington 1a 445
1919 September Alice
Long Erpingham 4b 139
1919 September Evelyn L Daubney Chelmsford 4b 1683
1919 September Frederick G Strickson W Ham 4a 931
1919 September Sydney A Ollett Kings Lynn 4b 931
1919 September Thomas F Sharpe Boston 7a 1204
1919 December Esther
Cole Islington 1b 820
1919 December Horace
Hendry Kings Lynn 4b 1108
1919 December Louisa
Phillips Islington 1b 731
1920 March Daisy R Emery Erpingham 4b 145
1920 March George H Ashcroft Hartlepool 10a 208
1920 March Lydia F Hambling Yarmouth 4b 26
1920 March Mable
Murphy Hertford 3a 1345 Name Checked
1920 March Percy
Priest ? 9d 1232
1920 June Dorothy V Higham Sculcoates 9d 469
1920 June Edith A Hyde Bradford 9d 523
1920 June Gwendoline J Townsend Chipping Norton 3a 3945
1920 June Harold
Gibson Manchester 8d 509
1920 June Henry W Carey Islington 1b 771
1920 June Herbert
Richards Kings Norton 6d 3
1920 June Mary A Pickles Bradford 9d 627
1920 June Maud
Moss Pontefract 9c 279
1920 September Charles R Price Birkenhead 8a 1768
1920 September Mabel M Lee W Ham 4a 501
1920 September Maud
Guy Chipping Norton 3a 3149
1920 September Rebecca
Ellis York 9d 80
1920 September Sarah A M Smith Wandsworth 1d 1246
1920 December Alfred
Lee or Hallgate Doncaster 9c 1884
1920 December Esau C W French Ipswich 4a 2640
1920 December George H Hannath Caistor 7a 1885 Name checked
1920 December Godfrey D Stephenson Scarboro 9d 1001
1920 December Jane A Brown Thorne 9c 1939
1920 December Kate L Evans Pancras 1b 257
1921 March Benjamin P Tonkin Holborn 1b 1057
1921 March Edey
Steggles W Ham 4a 280
1921 June Kathleen H Waters Rotherham 9a 1228 Check reference
1921 June Stanley D Gale Sculcoates 9d 355 Initial C?
1921 September William J Broadbent Saddleworth 9a 640
1921 December Elizabeth
Shaw St Geo. Han. Sq. 1a 1134
1922 March Edward
Day W Ham 4a 839
1922 March Edwin E W Sarginson Gateshead 10a 1634
1922 March Ellen A Wiggins Chipping Norton 3a 267
1922 March Emily M Johnson Stamford 7a 1010
1922 March Herbert
Day Thrapston 3b 547
1922 March James
Burgess Glanford B 7a 2003
1922 March Lillian M Thomas Neath 11a 1852
1922 March Oswald G Howard Bridlington 9d 767
1922 March Vera C Brice Elham 2a 1750 Partner could be Price
1922 March Walter H Spilman Thorne 9c 1867
1922 September Gladys L Darvill Hendon 3a 929
1922 September Lucy E Lawton Saddleworth 9a 706
1922 December Nora E Wilde York 9d 99
1923 March Ada
Kennedy Pontefract 9c 217
1923 June Charles E Staniland Eccleshall B 9c 777
1923 June Doris
Stewart Chipping Norton 3a 2429
1923 June Frank
Padley Sheffield 9c 965
1923 June Henry J Rowley Islington 1b 446
1923 June John A Watmough Thorne 9c 1712
1923 June Kate
Wiggins Chipping Norton 3a 2411
1923 June Robert E Strutt Tendring 4a 1447
1923 June Vera A Brett Mutford 4a 2332
1923 September Elsie L Henstock Coventry 6d 1654
1923 September Emily R Carver Pontypridd 11a 1161
1923 September Frederick W Youngs W Ham 4a 215
1923 December Albert A Kingstone Brentford 3a 456
1923 December Blanche
Prior Sculcoates 9d 377
1924 June Margaret L Honley Worksop 7b 112
1924 September Alfred P E Blackburn Mansfield 7b 304
1924 September John T Hewitt Hull 9d 660
1924 September Kathleen
Matthews York 9d 153
1924 September May E Whitlock Coventry 6d 1723
1924 September Myra
Burton Lincoln 7a 1243
1924 September William
Duester Chipping Norton 3a 2982
1924 December Emma
Faulkner Stow-on-Wold 6a 865
1924 December Florence
Rumford Poplar 1c 745
1924 December Helen V Hamilton York 9d 108
1924 December John W Fearn Eccleshall B 9c 800
1924 December Lily A Bloom Smallburgh 4b 152
1925 June Clarence
Maunders Uxbridge 3a 63
1925 September Albert B Thorn Kingston 2a 1187
1925 September Annie W Boucklam W Bromwich 6b 1956
1925 September Frederick J Corradi Marylebone 1a 1534
1925 September Gladys
Waite Hendon 3a 915
1925 December Elizabeth A Marlborough Hartlepool 10a 271
1925 December John W Porter Islington 1b 459
1926 March James W Thomas Hull 9d 456
1926 June Donald A Humphrey Erpingham 4b 117
1926 June Edna M Keight Bromsgrove 6c 549
1926 June Elsie M Cole Bromsgrove 6c 544
1926 June Harry L Pabgett Wakefield 9c 104
1926 June Nellie E Elliott Aylesbury 3a 2256
1926 September Cyril W Garraway Paddington 1a 227
1926 September George
Wood Bradford 9b 285
1926 September Gladys R Heeley Worksop 7b 87
1926 September Janet D Jones Neath 11a 1371
1926 September John R Chandler Hackney 1b 907
1926 September Marguerite A W Maden Kingston 2a 1335
1926 September Mildred E Stansfield Mutford 4a 2903
1926 December Ethel M Clarke Manchester N 8d 803
1926 December Frank K (E?) Lister Doncaster 9c 1311
1926 December Thomas J F Young Dover 2a 2604
1927 March George D Bristow Sculcoates 9d 284
1927 June Cyril
Perry Wandsworth 1d 997
1927 June Florence A Perry Hammersmith 1a 648
1927 June Frederick G W Panks Doncaster 9c 1996
1927 June Gertrude
Durnford Stamford 7a 1055
1927 June Percy J Hobbs Shipston 6d 2041
1927 September Codina C Chappell Newmarket 3b 1363
1927 September Ella G Cobb Marylebone 1a 1525
1927 September Ethel I O'Neill Manchester S 8d 409
1927 September Harold C Walker W. Ham 4a 669
1927 December Charles
Folkes Yarmouth 4b 30
1927 December Jesse E Denny Kingston 2a 1135
1928 March John W Canham Stockton 10a 179
1928 March Laurence J Parkes Brighton 2b 491
1928 March Maria
Smith York 9d 106
1928 March Marjorie K Giddings Bradford 9b 516
1928 September Archie
Hodder Middlesboro 9d 1258
1928 September Elizabeth I Rooke Neath 11a 1865
1928 September Reginald C Blois Marylebone 1a 1655
1928 December Arthur C Pettican Chelmsford 4a 1380
1928 December Constance
Vickerman Sculcoates 9d 360
1928 December Margery H Whittington Mitford 4b 737
1928 December Sarah E Matthews Cardiff 11a 673
1929 March Edith R L Skelton Kensington 1a 248
1929 March Harold
Bland Stamford 7a 619
1929 March Thomas W Peters W. Ham 4a 536
1929 March Walter G Self Smallburgh 4b 93
1929 June Daisy W Jebb Grimsby 7a 1606
1929 June Edith M Griffiths Pontypridd 11a 978
1929 June Leonard
Waller E. Preston 2b 840
1929 June Mary J Hazell Witney 3a 2657
1929 September Caroline M Crutchley Rotherham 9c 1798
1929 September Harold H (M?) Harrison Nottingham 7a 1083
1929 September Hilda A Collett Hendon 3a 1368 Empson-Ridler
1929 September John W Hamill Leeds 9b 1290
1929 December Dorcas E Thompson Bromsgrove 6c 562
1929 December Ethel D Kershaw W. Ham 4a 588
1929 December Kate
Freeman Gainsboro 7a 1767
1929 December Oswald G Carlile Perocktring ? 9d 1073
1929 December Sidney W Townsend Chipping Norton 3a 2914
1929 December Susanna
Porter Halifax 9a 1066
1929 December Vera L Carry Islington 1b 503
1929 December Walter
Jones Solihull 6d 1803
1929 December Winfred F Theobald Marylebone 1a 1303
1930 March Rose L Jagot Poplar 1c 519
1930 June George
Groom Acton 2c 509
1930 June Maria E (R?) Kitching York 9d 13
1930 September Elsie
Cross Sculcoates 9d 466
1930 September Ernest
Taylor Hull 9d 759
1930 September Francis R Smallwood Kingston 2a 1561
1930 September John H Gibbon Bradford 9b 491
1930 September Thomas H Whybrew Ware 3a 2533
1930 September Violet E M Mould Salisbury 5a 594
1930 December Hetty M Bessey ? Yarmouth 4b 54
1930 December Maud E Norgrove Bradford 9b 457
1930 December Sydney M Norgrove Birmingham S 6d 341
1931 March Joyce K Dickinson Manchester S 8d 25
1931 March Laura A B Richardson Lewisham 1d 2178
1931 March Ronald H Blake Norwich 4b 345
1931 March Violet M Saint Plymouth 5b 728
1931 September Florence
Wiggins Chipping Norton 3a 3995
1931 September Maud B Parke W. Ham 4a 477
1931 September William
Barton York 9d 175 Name is 'or Nottingham'
1931 December Charles
Tomlin Canterbury 7a 2451
1931 December Ethel
Garwood W. Ham 4a 404
1931 December Hilda
Hyde Paddington 1a 53
1932 March Herbert G Huggins Coventry 6d 1153
1932 March Victor
Pegg Erpingham 4b 144
1932 June Cecil
Craske Erpingham 4b 123
1932 June Joan P C McRae Marylebone 1a 1165
1932 September Cecilia J Perryman Brentford 3a 407
1932 September John C Hayhoe Marylebone 1a 156
1932 December Albert A W Middleton Witney 3a 3003
1932 December Dorothy M Green Bromsgrove 6c 555
1932 December Kenneth H Richards Kingston 2a 1117
1932 December Sydney H King Yarmouth 4b 69
1933 March George W Rogers Sculcoates 9d 305
1933 March Winifred G Ashby Hendon 3a 536
1933 June Ernest
Gilbert W. Ham 4a 712
1933 June John H Viner Abingdon 2c 841
1933 June Leonard F Danks Bromsgrove 6c 595
1933 June Louisa M Errington Hackney 1b 811
1933 June Thomas S Clarke Bradford 9b 543
1933 December Edith M Cox Chipping Norton 3a 4243
1933 December Mabel E Shepherd Erpingham 4b 189
1933 December William
Wynne Droitwich 6c 547
1934 March Dorothy E Thomas Penzance 5c 396
1934 June Alfred B Fletcher Erpingham 4b 159
1934 June Edgar F Mills Bromsgrove 6c 644
1934 September Alfred W Tucker Wokingham 2c 1316
1934 September Charles W Saxby Glanford B 7a 2087
1934 September Phyllis I Willmore Bromsgrove 6c 660
1934 September Rose E Stephenson Sculcoates 9b 576
1934 September Walter J Pollard Penzance 5c 441
1934 December Frederick A Davis Gloucester 6a 772
1934 December Marjorie R Harfitt Salisbury 5a 565
1934 December Stephen H Wiglesworth Glanford B 7a 1774
1935 March Barbara M P Hancox Bedford 3b 544
1935 March Marjorie
Potter Hull 9d 466
1935 June Christina A Shepherd Norwich 4b 404
1935 June Ernest O Fenemore Hendon 3a 1557 EMPSOM
1935 June Lilian M Court Edmonton 3a 1974
1935 June Margaret
Wilks Oxford 3a 3711
1935 June William T Sturt Edmonton 3a 1781
1935 September Catherine M Mayes Erpingham 4b 149
1935 September Ernest D Briggs Sculcoates 9d 391
1935 September Gladys E Smith Norwich 4b 381
1935 September Leslie H Posnett Surrey N E 2a 303
1935 September Pamela A Ruans Bridgend 11a 1571
1935 December Laura K Hill Hendon 3a 1221
1935 December Millicent R Rowe Penzance 5c 585
1936 March Albert G White Norwich 4b 263
1936 March Harold
Fletcher Sheffield 9c 621
1936 March Ivy M Gardner Essex S W 4a 375
1936 March Leslie H Dixon Worthing 2b 682
1936 June Elsie D Gill Kings Lynn 4b 819
1936 June Gwladys
Emmett Bridgend 11a 1552 Name checked
1936 June Helena M Arrand Thorne 9c 2419
1936 June Margaret
Barratt Glanford B 7a 2192
1936 June Veronica P Jackson York 9d 143
1936 June William G Crone Greenwich 1d 2163
1936 September Elsie
Alta Hull 9d 763
1936 September Frederick G W Richards Pancras 1b 38
1936 September Horace F Calland Coventry 6d 2429
1936 September Percy H Whiting Willesden 3a 1354
1936 September Ronald L Thomas W. Ham 4a 24
1936 September Violet M Simpson Islington 1b 370
1936 December Albert B Riley Wallasey 8a 1323
1936 December Kate
Wynne Glanford B 7a 1923
1936 December Kathleen
Vinter Cleveland 9d 1208
1936 December Mary J Barnfield Hendon 3a 1315
1937 March Harold
Leake Glanford B 7a 1583
1937 March Kenneth
Rickard Plymouth 5b 577
1937 March Rose E V Reader Dover 2a 2635
1937 March William
Hobbins Glanford B 7a 1549
1937 June Elizabeth
Gibbings Pancras 1b 195
1937 June Ernest W Craske Erpingham 4b 179
1937 June Martha E Speakes Thorne 9c 1861
1937 June Nellie
Waitimas Woolwich 1d 2236
1937 June Robert M Sadler York 9d 109
1937 September Charles H J Wiles Hendon 3a 1854
1937 September Ellen H Doynes? Erpingham 4b 135
1937 September Frances E Copper Edmonton 3a 2907
1937 September Gladys E Fitton Saddleworth 9a 799
1937 September Mary M Simpson Rotherham 9c 2264
1937 September Muriel C Yates Buckrose 9d 331
1937 September Victor R Farrow Erpingham 4b 170
1937 September Wilfred F Humphrey York 9d 149
1937 December Gladys E Taylor Shipston 6d 2284
1937 December John K Early Rotherham 9c 1865
1938 March Enid
Bush Leeds South 9b 635
1938 March Herbert L Stoddart Hendon 3a 724 Empson-Ridler
1938 March James
Somers Edmonton 3a 1299
1938 June Evelyn
Iverson Westminster 1a 1197
1938 September Annie E Oliver Cleveland 9d 1338
1938 September Austin
Durrant Erpingham 4b 177
1938 September Donald E Campion Rugby 6d 2763
1938 September Ethel M Barker Cirencester 6a 1551
1938 September Jesse E Woodgate Woolwich 1d 3220
1938 September Joyce E Green Surrey Mid E 2a 1137
1938 September Rose E Metcalf York 9c 2836
1938 December Gladys
Watson Bourne 7a 961
1938 December Harold R Cooper Mitford 4b 719
1938 December Herbert J Lomas Sheffield 9c 960
1938 December Mabel
Eggleton Hendon 3a 1466
1938 December Ralph G Fahey Bridgend 11a 1391
1939 June Frederick E Hardcastle Birmingham 6a 1382
1939 June James H R Emms Downham 4b 921
1939 June James C Boyen Doncaster 9c 2083
1939 June Phyllis M Scott Windsor 2c 1403
1939 September Arthur C Ward Hackney 1b 1400
1939 September Lillian A Platt Hackney 1b 1394
1939 September Lucy
Sharp Pontefract 9c 501
1939 September Raymond F Tolley Droitwich 6c 859
1939 September Rosina M Kenny Islington 1b 912
1939 September Thomas E Perks Bromsgrove 6c 912
1939 September Veronica
Skinner Sheffield 9c 1763
1939 December Harold
French Durham N W 10a 1027
1939 December Hilda M Purdy N. Walsham 4b 317
1939 December John E Caldicott Bromsgrove 6c 964
1939 December May
Thomas Hendon 3a 2117
1939 December Susie ?
Chapman Norwich Outer 4b 427
1940 June Ellis V Rowland Crosby 8b 1513
1940 June Elyston
Bowden Totnes 5b 625
1940 June Eric
Fletcher Cardiff 11a 840
1940 June Ernest C Edwards Bucklow 8a 882
1940 June Ernest
Contham Hull 9d 616
1940 September Doreen M Broughton Rotherham 9c 2263
1940 September Florence A Griffiths Durham S E 10a 232
1940 September Kathleen M Tinkler Holderness ? 9d 35
1940 September Margaret
Stafford Plymouth 5b 979
1940 September Robert
Ball Uxbridge 3a 567
1940 December Alfred G Lovelock Newbury 2c 1143
1940 December Dorothy
Hogan Scunthorpe 7a 2614
1940 December John E Nicholson Hull 9d 592
1940 December Kathleen
Millington Scunthorpe 7a 2614
1940 December Muriel
Myer Hendon 3a 1884
1940 December Olive M Sherbourne Witney 3a 5643
1940 December Philip
Morris Hull 9d 613
1941 March Ernest S Rushworth Hatfield 3a 3001
1941 March Lawrence W Hewitt Hull 9d 490
1941 March Mary B Hayward Stoke 6b 383
1941 March Muriel I Jakins Bodford 3b 1021
1941 June Bessie L Groom Norwich Outer 4b 275
1941 June Eric
Barnes Saddleworth 9a 903
1941 June Jonathan H Staff Barnet 3a 3259
1941 June Robert J E Bassett Newton A 5b 441
1941 September Edith
Lings Scunthorpe 7a 2367
1941 September Frances
Broomfield Dover 2a 4397
1941 September Frederick C Pickersgill Scunthorpe 7a 2337
1941 September Irene M Shepherd Ploughley 3a 4977
1941 September Kenneth B Hughes Uxbridge 3a 447
1941 September William G H Jefferies Cambridge 3b 1737
1941 December Florrie
Barrett Paddington 1a 4
1941 December George E Woods Ilford 4a 1360
1941 December Joan V Smith Surrey Mid E 2a 892
1941 December Susan
Wright Mansfield 7b 356
1941 December Thomas H Stacey Stamford 7a 1149
1941 December William
Crouse Hampstead 1a 1232
1942 March Amy M Dixon Peterborough 3b 769
1942 March Frank S Clapson Dover 2a 3667
1942 March Nora
Horner Middlesboro 9d 1343
1942 June Austen
Matthews Swindon 5a 77
1942 June Harold
Wild Saddleworth 9a 884
1942 June Mary C O'Leary Paddington 1a 100
1942 June Thomas W B Pearson Edmonton 3a 2201
1942 June William J Bradshaw Manchester 8d 541
1942 September Elizabeth
Bacon Cleveland 9d 1160
1942 September Harry P Stone or Pestell Luton 3b 1179
1942 September Jack T Glow or Glew Scunthorpe 7a 2061
1942 September James S Grady Wrexham 11b 669
1942 September Shepherd J F Turner Liverpool 3b 48
1942 December Douglas A Eades or Edes Bromsgrove 6a 661
1942 December William H Miller Middlesborough 9d 1164
1943 March Dorothy J White Bedford 3b 587
1943 March Hilda M Morris Buckley 8a 403
1943 March Marion
Pattison Goole 9c 1497
1943 March Stanley L Horsewood Hull 9d 429
1943 June Audrey
Sewell Mansfield 7b 272
1943 June Colin C Hicks Witney 3a 3846
1943 June Dorothy A M de Turville Chelsea 1a 669
1943 June Mary
de Turville Chelsea 1a 669
1943 June Ronald
Clayton Boston 7a 1079
1943 June William E Law Holborn 1b 772
1943 December Alice R A Tagg Edmonton 5a 1969
1943 December Eleanor M Withers Hendon 3a 1255 Eleonor?
1943 December Joan M Sexton Romford 4a 974
1943 December Leslie C Dutton Bromsgrove 6c 547
1943 December Nina O Goring Surrey Mid 2a 584
1944 June Alice E Morsley Woolwich 1d 1627
1944 June Emma
Ward Leeds 9b 812
1944 June Florence M Barber Yarmouth 4b 29 Rec as 'Jan Q'
1944 June Marjorie I Turner Scunthorpe 7a 1797
1944 June Patricia M Isbister Stockport 8a 1 ditto
1944 June Rose
Ward Cleveland 9d 975
1944 September Dudley A or H Barlow Kings Lynn 4b 831
1944 September Marie J Smith Basford 7b 506
1944 September Mildred
Sidders Dartford 2a 1948
1944 September Rosina J Bradbury Dover 2a 2951
1944 December Barbara I Comber Surrey Mid 2a 724
1945 March Ethel A K Feeney Essex S W 4c 453
1945 March Ray T C Miles Stroud 6a 947
1945 March William J Hirst Saddleworth 9a 663
1945 June Doris L Smith Hackney


1945 June Gwendoline M Cook Edmonton


1945 June Hazel M Parker Northampton


1945 June Winifred M Griffiths Chichester


1945 September Bernie
Dempsey Scunthorpe


1945 September Bessie
Dempsey Scunthorpe 7a 2393
1945 September Horce
Smith Kings Lynn 4b 980
1945 September Phyllis H Evans Caistor 7a 2343
1945 September Poppy
Bowden Northumberland S.


1945 December Edna
Clarkson Sheffield 9c 1299
1945 December Gordon E Kirkham Tonbridge 2a 2587
1945 December Norah A Box Doncaster 9c 2133
1946 March Olive M Eeles Birmingham


1946 March Sylvia M Thompson Basford


1946 June Dora B Hiett Hendon


1946 June Dorothy C McGee Scunthorpe


1946 June Harry C Costello Scunthorpe


1946 June Maguerite
Rochelle Gateshead


1946 June Reginald C Wilson Portsmouth


1946 September David W Daniel Worthing


1946 September Ernest E Bourne Surrey N E


1946 September Grave V Merrin Norwich


1946 September Monica M Jenkins Bridgend


1946 September Ronald L Palmer St. Germans


1946 December Eileen N Kearns Bromsgrove


1947 March Eric E Roy Kings Lynn


1947 March Olive V Pollock Fakenham


1947 June Charles W Kime Boston


1947 June Godfrey S Harper Spon Valley


1947 June Lorna M Auld Doncaster


1947 June Mary
Bowater Holderness


1947 June Victor R Brown Gateshead


1947 September Albert R Shorland Wandsworth


1947 September Jean M Peacock N. Walsham


1947 September Jessie
Lambe Chesterfield


1947 September Olive
Burrows Leeds


1947 September Penelope S Baylis Oxford


1947 September Violet E Dixon Dover


1947 December Elizabeth O James Ipswich


1947 December George F Baker Romford


1948 March Eric M McNeir Romford

Partner 'or Barnes'
1948 March George H Wrey (Wray?) Durham S E


1948 March Ivy D Cobb Goole


1948 March Violet J Teinor Scunthorpe


1948 June Barbara J Hutson Liverpool S


1948 June Betty
Strick Stepney


1948 June Doreen
Lillystone Cleveland


1948 June George W Peterson Hull


1948 June Kenneth S Irvine Middlesex S


1948 June Margaret
Westaway Surrey N E

John FG We M Maden or Empson or Morton
1948 June Marguerite A W Westaway Surrey N E


1948 June Stanley
Picton Harrow


1948 September Brenda E Osborne Surrey N E


1948 September Edith
Thompson Bootle


1948 September William E Barnshaw Surrey S E


1949 March Charles B Bowden Romford


1949 March Clifford E Picklind Brentwood


1949 March Zena
Wilson Cleveland


1949 June Eric
Crawford Cleveland


1949 June John
Osborne Scunthorpe


1949 June Ruth
Harness Hull


1949 June Stanley
Tanner Christchurch


1949 September Alfred W Empson Reading

partner 'or McCarron'
1949 September Cyril
Thorpe Cleveland


1949 September Florence M Wilson Bromley

Empson-Bostock
1949 September Hilda J Loveday Bromsgrove


1949 September Rose M Empson Reading


1949 September William E Liddiard Surrey N E


1949 December Arthur H A Belmar Shrewsbury


1949 December Nellie
King Thurrock


1950 September Archie
Page Cleveland


1950 September Bernard A Brown Willesden


1950 September Fred P Essem Doncaster


1950 September Jean
Wareing Bootle


1950 September Joy M
Glass Dover


1950 December Charles W Reeves Ealing


1950 December Elizabeth A Hirst Saddleworth